ESN Mini-Conference 2020 Programme and Posters

Home » ESN Mini-Conference 2020 Programme and Posters

All times in the Programme are in Central European Time (CET) which is British Summer Time +1 

See all abstracts in the Programme and Abstract Book

Development and Intellectual disabilities

9:00-9:20 Illana Gozes (Tel Aviv University, Israel) ADNP autism and mild cognitive impairment

9:20-9:40 R Anne McKinney (McGill University, Montreal, Canada) Insight from Christianson syndrome on how deficits of endosomal pH impair cognition

9:40-10:00 Natalia N Nalivaeva (Institute of Evolutionary Physiology and Biochemistry, St Petersburg, Russia)
Role of prenatal stress in development of cognitive disorders and search for therapy

Key mechanisms and drug development

10:00- 10:20 Johannes Hirrlinger (Carl-Ludwig-Institute, Leipzig, Max-Planck-Institut Göttingen, Germany) Neuronal cell energy metabolism – the glial aspect

10:20-10:40 Fabrizio Michetti (Catholic University, Rome, Italy) The S100B protein as a biomarker and effector in neural disorders: a potential novel therapeutic target

10:40-11:00 Jean-Pierre Mothet (CNRS, Marseille, France) Emerging roles of D-amino acids in the healthy and diseased brain

Simons Initiative for the developing brain

Simons Initiative for the Developing Brain (https://www.sidb.org.uk/)
Young investigator lectures (electrophysiology and molecular mechanisms of intellectual disability)

11:00-11:20 Sam A Booker  – Overcompensation of cellular excitability in the Fmr1-/y mouse

11:20-11:40 Susana Ribeiro dos Louros – Perturbed Proteostasis in ASD

11:40-12:30 – Open Live Virtual Discussion 

Moderators:

Gozes Illana (ESN Secretary) – Conference Chair

Nalivaeva Natalia N. (ESN President) – Conference Committee Member

Hirrlinger Johannes (ESN Treasurer) – Conference Committee Member

Blumrich Eva-Maria (ESN Council Member) – Conference Co-Chair

11:40-12:00 – Posters of ESN travel award winners 

To see the posters please click on their titles

P1 Hadar Adva (Rehovot and Tel Aviv, Israel)

Genomic biomarkers for Alzheimer disease

P2 Li Catherine (Sydney, Australia)

Changes in cerebral glucose metabolism in chemotherapy-induced cognitive impairment

P3 Pershina Ekaterina (Pushchino, Russia)

Metabotropic glutamate receptors in the hippocampus and the prefrontal cortex in rats   during neurodegeneration caused by trimethyltin chloride

P4 Shcherbitskaia Anastasiya (Saint Petersburg, Russia)

Gestational hyperhomocysteinemia affects development of the nervous system in rat fetuses and offspring

12:00-12:30 – Open Discussion highlighting E- posters

To see the posters please click on their titles

P5 Ahmad Muddasir Khan Saara (Karachi, Pakistan)

The efficacy of herbal interventions in the pathogenesis of diabetes and neuropsychological deficits on Streptozotocin-induced diabetic rats.

P6 Árabe Laila Blanc ( Belo Horizonte, Brazil) – to see Laila’s video introduction, please click on her name

Effects of maternal separation on microglia profile and anxiety-like behavior of male and female mice

P7 Baker Kate (Cambridge, UK)to see Kate’s video introduction, please click on her name

Gene functional networks influence autism spectrum characteristics in young people with intellectual disability

P8 Gigliucci Valentina (Milan, Italy)

Region-specific effects of IGF-1 and oxytocin on KCC2 in MeCP2 KO mice

P9 Kozlova Daria (Saint Petersburg, Russia)

Effect of Prenatal Hypoxia on Cholinesterase Activity in Blood Serum of Rats

P10 Nikitina Veronika (Saint Petersburg, Russia)

Neonatal bacterial endotoxin exposure exacerbates stress-induced changes of NMDA and AMPA receptor expression in the rat brain

P11 Parodi Chiara (Milan, Italy) – to hear Chiara’s audio introduction, please click on her name

Paving the way for future therapeutic strategies in Cornelia de Lange Syndrome modulating defective Wnt pathway

P12 Reiche Laura (Dusseldorf, Germany)

C21orf91 as a new regulator of gliogenesis and Down syndrome neuropathology

P13 Schultzberg Marianne (Solna, Sweden)

Studies on the resolution of inflammation in Alzheimer’s disease

P14 Trofimov Alexander (Saint Petersburg, Russia)

Prolonged treatment with medium chain triglycerides (C8, C10) induces positive

effect on cognitive abilities of intact rats

P15 Vasilev Dmitrii (Saint Petersburg, Russia)

The caspase-3 inhibitor Ac-DEVD-CHO normalizes neprilysin expression in brain

tissue of rats subjected to prenatal hypoxia

P16 Zakharova Elena (Moscow, Russia)

Spatial contextual memory consolidation: key dopaminergic and cholinergic

functional connections and their vanishing under brain hypo-perfusion

P17 Zhuravin Igor (Saint Petersburg, Russia)

Histone deacetylase inhibitor sodium valproate restores cognitive and olfaction

impairments in rats subjected to prenatal hypoxia